default value in Spinner

Put problem concerning Views, Layouts and other XML-Resources (like AndroidManifest) here.

default value in Spinner

Postby bharath » Tue Dec 09, 2008 12:55 pm

How to put a default value in Spinner ,the value which is not coming
from DB.. Some thing like

<Choose Contact>
or
<Select>

On the Spinner it should show something like this,and then when user
selects it,then he/she actually can get the value from DB or whatever
set.

Regards
Bharat
bharath
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Sep 27, 2008 11:21 am

Top

Postby haden » Thu Dec 11, 2008 12:53 pm

Why do you'll guys post here? there is a separate section in this forum for posting your problems. This section is for tutorials!!
haden
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:51 am

Postby MrSnowflake » Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:01 pm

[mod]That's why this this thread got MOVED!
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Postby flyshy514 » Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:29 am

spinner.setSelection("position of the default value in your list")

is that what you are looking for?
flyshy514
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:09 am

Postby haden » Mon Dec 15, 2008 7:29 am

flyshy514 wrote:spinner.setSelection("position of the default value in your list")

is that what you are looking for?


What he means is , He wants to have <select contacts> show at the top of the list...
haden
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:51 am

Top

Return to View, Layout & Resource Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests