Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4362: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4364: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4365: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4366: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
anddev.org • View topic - Can we have more than one layout on a single screen?

Can we have more than one layout on a single screen?

Put problem concerning Views, Layouts and other XML-Resources (like AndroidManifest) here.

Can we have more than one layout on a single screen?

Postby hebbalhrk » Wed Sep 24, 2008 1:35 pm

Can multiple layouts be embedded, so that it they can be displayed on a single screen.

Say if i have layouts abc_layout.xml and xyz_layout.xml.
can both these layouts be embedded so that both abc_layout and xyz_layout are displayed on the same screen.
hebbalhrk
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:35 am

Top

Postby plusminus » Wed Sep 24, 2008 4:12 pm

Hello hebbalhrk,

the Activity class at least provides a methode that sounds like it is possible. But I never tried to do that:
Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using java Syntax Highlighting
  1. addContentView(View view, ViewGroup.LayoutParams params)
Parsed in 0.013 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.4


Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby MrSnowflake » Thu Oct 02, 2008 2:17 pm

I'm pretty sure it's possible even from xml, I have seen an example of this, but I can't find it any more.
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Postby hebbalhrk » Mon Oct 06, 2008 6:33 am

Hello MrSnowflake,

Can you please link me to that example?
That would be of great help.

Thanks!
hebbalhrk
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2008 10:35 am

Postby MrSnowflake » Mon Oct 06, 2008 10:04 am

User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Postby Guru » Fri Oct 17, 2008 8:07 am

Does any one have sample example in which say i have two or three xmls.And dependning on my requirements,I load one of the xmls and then the other xml??
Guru
Once Poster
Once Poster
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 1:22 pm

Top

Return to View, Layout & Resource Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 4 guests