No command output when running

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

No command output when running

Postby kasenhoo » Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:25 am

i am a new developer for android.

my problem is:

i can only run smoothly first time, just only this time is ok,
after that, it always raises an error as blow:

can anybody help me ?

eclipse.buildId=I20110613-1736
java.version=1.6.0_26
java.vendor=Sun Microsystems Inc.
BootLoader constants: OS=win32, ARCH=x86, WS=win32, NL=zh_CN
Framework arguments: -product org.eclipse.epp.package.jee.product
Command-line arguments: -os win32 -ws win32 -arch x86 -product org.eclipse.epp.package.jee.product


Error
Tue Aug 16 14:42:28 CST 2011
No command output when running: '
am start -n com.IIFox/com.IIFox.FirstAndroidActivity -a android.intent.action.MAIN -c android.intent.category.LAUNCHER' on device emulator-5554


com.android.ddmlib.ShellCommandUnresponsiveException
at com.android.ddmlib.AdbHelper.executeRemoteCommand(AdbHelper.java:408)
at com.android.ddmlib.Device.executeShellCommand(Device.java:276)
at com.android.ide.eclipse.adt.internal.launch.ActivityLaunchAction.doLaunchAction(ActivityLaunchAction.java:74)
at com.android.ide.eclipse.adt.internal.launch.AndroidLaunchController.launchApp(AndroidLaunchController.java:1146)
at com.android.ide.eclipse.adt.internal.launch.AndroidLaunchController.clientChanged(AndroidLaunchController.java:1492)
at com.android.ddmlib.AndroidDebugBridge.clientChanged(AndroidDebugBridge.java:870)
at com.android.ddmlib.Device.update(Device.java:398)
at com.android.ddmlib.Client.update(Client.java:835)
at com.android.ddmlib.HandleAppName.handleAPNM(HandleAppName.java:90)
at com.android.ddmlib.HandleAppName.handleChunk(HandleAppName.java:64)
at com.android.ddmlib.MonitorThread.callHandler(MonitorThread.java:414)
at com.android.ddmlib.MonitorThread.processClientActivity(MonitorThread.java:322)
at com.android.ddmlib.MonitorThread.run(MonitorThread.java:263)
kasenhoo
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:58 am

Top

Re: No command output when running

Postby raj_J2ME » Tue Aug 16, 2011 12:14 pm

Hi,

Maybe try a clean start with the emulator? Either delete the AVD and create a new one, or start it from the AVD manager with "Wipe user data" checked.
Please check and revert.
Thanks with Regards,
Raj - The Kernel
raj_J2ME
Master Developer
Master Developer
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 7:40 am
Location: The Capital of India,

Re: No command output when running

Postby kasenhoo » Fri Aug 19, 2011 4:42 am

raj_J2ME wrote:Hi,

Maybe try a clean start with the emulator? Either delete the AVD and create a new one, or start it from the AVD manager with "Wipe user data" checked.
Please check and revert.


hi raj_J2ME:

thanks for your replying.

i have done what u suggested. it is succeed first time.

but, when i stop emulator, and restart it, failed again. raised the same problem .

can u help me again ?

thanks.
kasenhoo
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:58 am

Re: No command output when running

Postby raj_J2ME » Fri Aug 19, 2011 10:56 am

Hey could you try to crate the new AVD and test of this issue can be fixed :)
http://developer.android.com/sdk/eclipse-adt.html#uninstalling
Thanks with Regards,
Raj - The Kernel
raj_J2ME
Master Developer
Master Developer
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 7:40 am
Location: The Capital of India,

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests