New Emulator takes reallllllly long to start up!!!

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

New Emulator takes reallllllly long to start up!!!

Postby Nitinkcv » Sun Dec 23, 2007 4:47 pm

Hi all,

I recently upgraded to the latest SDK and ADT plugin. But i have not been yet able to load the emulator with any of my apps. It is stuck at the red flashing dot and after round 40 mins the home page is displayed with the message 'not responding'.

So was wondering whether this has any solns or should i wait :? for more time.

Thankx,
Nitin
Nitinkcv
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:02 pm

Top

Postby plusminus » Sun Dec 23, 2007 7:37 pm

Oh man, you've got time ^^ I would have freaked out waiting 40 minutes ;)

My emulator also takes more time for startup since the last update(m3-rc37a), probably because the HVGA-Skin is set to default...
Perhaps try the QVGA for better performance... :?:

If the emulator is taking a while to load for you the best thing to do is start the emulator from a terminal/cmdline and then say "reuse" when Eclipse asks if you want to reuse the existing emulator or not.

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby mjpan » Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:35 am

apologies for the ignorance. how does one start the emulator from the terminal, and how does one get eclipse to ask to reuse the existing emulator?

----

plusminus wrote:Oh man, you've got time ^^ I would have freaked out waiting 40 minutes ;)

My emulator also takes more time for startup since the last update(m3-rc37a), probably because the HVGA-Skin is set to default...
Perhaps try the QVGA for better performance... :?:

If the emulator is taking a while to load for you the best thing to do is start the emulator from a terminal/cmdline and then say "reuse" when Eclipse asks if you want to reuse the existing emulator or not.

Regards,
plusminus
mjpan
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 24, 2007 2:30 am

Postby plusminus » Mon Dec 24, 2007 1:46 pm

Hello mjpan,

Do the following:
Starting and Stopping the Emulator

To start the emulator, change to the tools/ folder of the SDK and enter emulator or ./emulator. This initializes the Android system and you will see the emulator window appear on your screen.

To stop the emulator, close the emulator window.


When you hit :run: when there has been a emulator started not from within eclipse it detects that there already is an emulator-instance running (probably because the default port is used) and will ask you if you want to >reuse< it.

Merry Christmas :xmas:,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Still doesnt load.

Postby Nitinkcv » Tue Dec 25, 2007 7:20 pm

Hi PlusMinus,

Still bad news for me :cry: .. the emulator fails to start up. I read in another post to start the emaulator with -wipe-data. But still no use. I tries switching back to the old sdk but there too the same prob exists. The only thing i can think of is that the other day i had installed a few windows update ( those starting with KB.. names).

Not sure if that could be a prob.

Latest error message on the console is Warning: pm not found on device.

Any suggestions..

Thanx,
Nitin
Nitinkcv
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 1:02 pm

Postby plusminus » Wed Dec 26, 2007 10:58 pm

Hi Nitinkcv,

:( Did you try deleting the whole userdata.img :?:
The SDK installs nothing (just gets unpacked) except the files around userdata.img.

Btw: Had some Vista-Updates too, but no problems with me ...

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Top

Postby Xeno » Mon Nov 03, 2008 11:19 pm

I am having a similar issue. All of the sudden my Emulator is spitting out this warning preventing me from doing any type of debugging...

Code: Select all
emulator: warning: opening audio input failed


How do I get it running again so I can continue to debug my apps?
I think, therefore I am.
I think, therefore I think I am.
Xeno
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2008 5:02 pm

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests