Need help in running Panoramio code under emulator

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

Need help in running Panoramio code under emulator

Postby yinglcs » Fri Nov 14, 2008 7:02 am

Hi,

I am trying to run the Panoramio code under emulator in eclipse under ubuntu:
panoramio_and_radarview_in_apps-for-android_open_source-t2920.html

i am able to compile the code and run it in the emulator.
But I am never able to see with all the map :
afjrhvfd92_46fdkx9zck_b.png
afjrhvfd92_43dp8zkmhg_b.png

Can you please tell me what do i need to do to setup it up locally?

Thank you.
yinglcs
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:19 am

Top

Postby avolovoy » Thu Dec 11, 2008 6:05 am

I don't see you attachments, and it's not really clear what the problem is . Are you sending GPS location from DDMS ?
Alexey Volovoy
Bytesharp.NET
User avatar
avolovoy
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:32 pm
Location: kansas

Postby haden » Thu Dec 11, 2008 9:43 am

Please make sure you upload your attachments properly next time.

Did you get an API key for viewing the maps.?
haden
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 11:51 am

Postby avolovoy » Thu Dec 11, 2008 2:21 pm

Good point about API - to get dev key ( assuming you're on ubuntu and all PATH are exported correctly)
keytool -list -alias androiddebugkey -keystore ~/.android/debug.keystore -storepass android -keypass android

than go here and paste MD5
http://code.google.com/android/maps-api-signup.html

And read whole thing under
http://code.google.com/android/toolbox/apis/mapkey.html

and also this line the line where you use your key
// Add the map view to the frame
mMapView = new MapView(this, "Panoramio_DummyAPIKey");
Alexey Volovoy
Bytesharp.NET
User avatar
avolovoy
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:32 pm
Location: kansas

Postby yinglcs » Sun Dec 14, 2008 11:16 pm

Thank you for the help. Now I see a map in the emulator.

But how can I change the location of where I am the emulator?

Thank you again.
yinglcs
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 6:19 am

Postby avolovoy » Mon Dec 15, 2008 12:04 am

http://code.google.com/android/reference/ddms.html
http://code.google.com/android/toolbox/apis/lbs.html

If the next question will be "how to get my geo point" i'll be very disappointed ..
Alexey Volovoy
Bytesharp.NET
User avatar
avolovoy
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:32 pm
Location: kansas

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests