I am not getting output on emulator

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

I am not getting output on emulator

Postby gangaprasad » Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:51 am

Hi guys,

i am running hello android application, its displays this errors

[2008-04-24 10:22:21 - HelloActivity] Android Launch!
[2008-04-24 10:22:21 - HelloActivity] adb is running normally.
[2008-04-24 10:22:21 - HelloActivity] Launching: com.google.android.helloactivity.HelloActivity
[2008-04-24 10:22:21 - HelloActivity] Automatic Target Mode: reuse existing emulator.
[2008-04-24 10:22:21 - HelloActivity] Pushing HelloActivity.apk to /data/app on device 'emulator-tcp-5555'
[2008-04-24 10:22:23 - HelloActivity] Starting activity on device: com.google.android.helloactivity.HelloActivity
[2008-04-24 10:22:33 - HelloActivity] ActivityManager: DDM dispatch reg wait timeout
[2008-04-24 10:22:34 - HelloActivity] ActivityManager: Can't dispatch DDM chunk 48454c4f: no handler defined
[2008-04-24 10:22:36 - HelloActivity] ActivityManager: Starting: Intent { comp={com.google.android.helloactivity/com.google.android.helloactivity.HelloActivity} }

how to solve this poblem, please help me.

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:17 am


Re: I am not getting output on emulator

Postby nls » Fri Apr 08, 2011 6:13 pm

even i am getting the same error :(
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 3:26 pm

Re: I am not getting output on emulator

Postby Faded9 » Mon Apr 11, 2011 3:13 am

It would have been better for you to start a new topic, rather than resurrecting one that is 3 years old with no helpful information anyway.

I believe I get those redundant DDM errors as well. If I recall you don't have to worry about them at all for now. If you could tell us exactly what the problems your having are we could probably help.

For right now I'm going to guess that you click to run your app and it never actually runs even though it doesn't give any real errors. If that is the case, you may want to try going into your command prompt and typing :

Code: Select all

Then :
Code: Select all
adb kill-server

Then :
Code: Select all
adb start-server

And try running it again. I still have to find a permanent solution to this issue, I've had it through two computers and multiple formats, but I need to do that every time I launch a new emulator or it will not load my apps properly.

Of course if you are having a different problem say so and I will see what I can do.
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 7:14 pm

Re: I am not getting output on emulator

Postby wakawaka » Sun Apr 17, 2011 2:21 pm

Goto DDMS.
On top left corner under devices section select ResetADB menu item.

Hope this will solve ur problem.
Android Development Tutorials and Code Snippets: http://forum.gssdaily.com/
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 1:51 pm


Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests