How to set default value in spinner

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

How to set default value in spinner

Postby maneesh_17 » Fri Jan 08, 2010 12:06 am

Hi,

Do somebody have an idea how to set some default value in spinner ?
maneesh_17
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 08, 2009 12:27 am
Location: Gurgaon,India

Top

Postby michael1221988 » Sun Jan 10, 2010 6:26 pm

According to this you can just
Code: Select all
spinner.setSelection(...);
michael1221988
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2010 4:39 am

Postby Droid123 » Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:47 am

michael1221988 wrote:According to this you can just
Code: Select all
spinner.setSelection(...);


yeah that works fine. Does anyone also know if you can put a "hint" in the spinner? Like a hint in an EditText.
I want to have a spinner with no preselected selection, is that possible?
Droid123
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 1:21 pm

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests