how to connect emulator to internet behind proxy

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

how to connect emulator to internet behind proxy

Postby Rabbia » Thu Jul 24, 2008 4:54 am

Hi,
i use the following command to connect emulator to internet behind proxy,it works with no error, but when i tried to open explorer then an error msg is there that is about my Port Number.i dont know what i've to do.....plzzz anyone tell me.... :?

i use this command:
D:\Rabbia\android-sdk_m5-rc14_windows\tools>adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.goo
gle.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO system VALUES(
101,'http_proxy3','172.16.14.2:3132');"

Thanks
Bye
Rabbia
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2008 10:31 am

Top

Postby alex2308 » Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:29 am

alex2308
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 1:37 pm

Postby jeyavelnkl » Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:44 am

This settings will work on android 1.5 and 1.6 but above platform won't work.


In Desktop PC Emulator --> Settings-->Wireless Controls-->Mobile Networks-->Accesspoint Names-->give your system Proxy ip(ex.10.10.8.1) and port no(ex.8080)

Mapcontrols and all won't work.....
jeyavelnkl
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2010 10:28 am
Location: India

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests