How can i configure gmail in emulator ?

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

How can i configure gmail in emulator ?

Postby ramesh.kec.85 » Mon Aug 08, 2011 8:27 am

I want to send email via emulator. Is it Possible or not ?
Please help me..
Thanks

Regards
--R@mesh
ramesh.kec.85
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 10:05 am
Location: Ahmedabad

Top

Re: How can i configure gmail in emulator ?

Postby mitutitu » Mon Aug 08, 2011 10:35 am

Hi Ramesh,
Yes, you can configure Gmail account in your emulator and also can send email through it. All you need to do is to configure gmail through emulator's Email application.

Cheers :)
Android is awesome!
User avatar
mitutitu
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 7:40 am
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada

Re: How can i configure gmail in emulator ?

Postby ramesh.kec.85 » Mon Aug 08, 2011 11:14 am

mitutitu wrote:Hi Ramesh,
Yes, you can configure Gmail account in your emulator and also can send email through it. All you need to do is to configure gmail through emulator's Email application.

Cheers :)



I am trying to configure but it shows "Un able to open connection to server" . why?
Thanks

Regards
--R@mesh
ramesh.kec.85
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 10:05 am
Location: Ahmedabad

Re: How can i configure gmail in emulator ?

Postby mitutitu » Tue Aug 09, 2011 6:21 pm

That is because, you started emulator without net connection in it. Try to google something on emulator's browser so that you can detect whether it has got net connection from your PC or laptop. If you have net connection then you will see a 3G icon in the status bar of the emulator.
Android is awesome!
User avatar
mitutitu
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 7:40 am
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada

Re: How can i configure gmail in emulator ?

Postby ramesh.kec.85 » Wed Aug 10, 2011 5:35 am

mitutitu wrote:That is because, you started emulator without net connection in it. Try to google something on emulator's browser so that you can detect whether it has got net connection from your PC or laptop. If you have net connection then you will see a 3G icon in the status bar of the emulator.



I have connections in emulator,still i am unable to connect it.
Thanks

Regards
--R@mesh
ramesh.kec.85
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2011 10:05 am
Location: Ahmedabad

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests