Help - Emulator shows only Home-Screen

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

Help - Emulator shows only Home-Screen

Postby dengra23 » Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:54 pm

Hello everybody, you may think i'm a little disaster but i don't know why my 'HelloAndroid' doesn't work. When it runs I see directly the main menu of the emulator. I don't know what i'm doing bad. Thanks for your help!!!
dengra23
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:46 pm

Top

Postby plusminus » Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:56 pm

Hello dengra23,

please give us some more information about your problem (OS/JDK/ConsoleOutput/...)

What I can say now, that when I hit :run: in Eclipse when the emulator was not up before, i got the same 'problem'.
Hitting :run: for a second time (without closing the emulator) works fine with me.

ConsoleOutput would help most I think.

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Re: I need help please

Postby dengra23 » Tue Nov 20, 2007 6:02 pm

dengra23 wrote:Hello everybody, you may think i'm a little disaster but i don't know why my 'HelloAndroid' doesn't work. When it runs I see directly the main menu of the emulator. I don't know what i'm doing bad. Thanks for your help!!!

It was that. I'm sorry, I tried to Run again after a reboot and now is running perfectly.
dengra23
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 6:46 pm

Postby d03boy » Wed Nov 21, 2007 10:08 am

The developers accidentally left out a line that should've automatically been put in the AndroidManifest.xml file. It is this line
Code: Select all
<category android:value="android.intent.category.LAUNCHER" />


Here is my whole file
Code: Select all
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<manifest xmlns:android="http://schemas.android.com/apk/res/android"
    package="com.codertips.android.ircell">
    <application android:icon="@drawable/icon">
        <activity class=".IRCell" android:label="@string/app_name">
            <intent-filter>
                <action android:value="android.intent.action.MAIN" />
                <category android:value="android.intent.category.LAUNCHER" />
            </intent-filter>
        </activity>
    </application>
</manifest>


This will cause the program to automatically launch after it is run. Otherwise you could just go into the applications folder and open it from there.
d03boy
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:31 pm
Location: USA

Postby plusminus » Wed Nov 21, 2007 3:40 pm

Thx for that suggest,

as it never happened with my versions (started with the first releases) this seems to be a kinda "random" problem, that the line is left out...
But heard if it before.

For everyone who got that bug too :arrow: keep ahead with the SDK/ADT-Updates...!

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests