Emulator + Internet behind Proxy

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

Postby Flamaker » Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:24 am

I've reinstalled the SDK, but my emulator is still showing

Code: Select all
Network Error
Unknown Host


in the browser.

Anyone?
Flamaker
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 1:28 am
Location: Adelaide

Top

Postby Flamaker » Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:48 am

found the solution here:
http://groups.google.com/group/android- ... 1e0f375eb9

After some investigation I found the following : If you are using
Windows, you need to go under Start/Connections/Show All Connections
and then click on advanced menu,
in the opened window, you need to change move your wired local
connection to the top of the list (by default it's ...1394).


whereas my top one was my VPN connection (with no internet access)
Flamaker
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 1:28 am
Location: Adelaide

Error during proxy setting for android browser

Postby jagtap.jj1 » Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:54 am

hi ginobiliwang

I am also same problem

E:jagtapAndriod SDKandroid-sdk-windows-1.0_r1tools>adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db ""INSERT INTO system VALUES(99,'http_proxy','192.168.10.200:808');""
Syntax error: "(" unexpected

If do u have any solution plz reply me

Thank u
jagtap jalandar

E-mail: jagtap.jj@gmail.com
java-android developer
User avatar
jagtap.jj1
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 11:52 am
Location: India(Mumbai)

Postby daisy_deepa » Wed Oct 01, 2008 10:44 am

Hi,
Regarding the Browser connectivity,
D:MSSoftwareAndroidandroid-sdk-windows-1.0_r1android-sdk-windows-1.0_r1too
ls>adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/
settings.db "INSERT INTO system VALUES (99,'http_proxy','10.100.130.2:4208');"

I have used the above format to avoid the "(" unexpected bracket error. Now it wont show any error. But the browser not connected with the internet. Can anyone help me out to resolve this problem???

Thax in Advance.!

regards,
Daisy R
daisy_deepa
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 1:55 pm
Location: Chennai

Postby androidcore » Sun Oct 19, 2008 1:37 am

I'm behind a proxy. I'm trying to config Android Emulator so that it can browse the web.

This is what I have tried:


Code: Select all
> adb shell

# sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db
sqlite> INSERT INTO system VALUES(99,'http_proxy','proxy.myproxy.com:81');



And I get a funny error: "SQL error: not an error"


Image
androidcore
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 1:31 am

Postby sushil kathade » Tue Mar 31, 2009 7:07 am

androidcore wrote:I'm behind a proxy. I'm trying to config Android Emulator so that it can browse the web.

This is what I have tried:


Code: Select all
> adb shell

# sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db
sqlite> INSERT INTO system VALUES(99,'http_proxy','proxy.myproxy.com:81');



And I get a funny error: "SQL error: not an error"


Image






Hi

I also get same error.
can some one help me....


I also encounter with error " permission denied "
can any one tell why is it so?

please help me to enable internet on emulator . I am behind proxy. I have tried all steps provided here but no use. I am not able to start internet on emulator

please help on this regard

thanks

waiting for your help......................
sushil kathade
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:01 pm

Top

Postby prajkti.khadse » Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:19 pm

ginobiliwang wrote:hi plusminus,
i just follow your direction by typing the following strings,

adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db ""INSERT INTO system VALUES(99,'http_proxy','10.8.59.59:8080');""

but got the error message
Syntax error: "(" unexpected

how can i deal with this error? thanks


hi jagtap.jj1, ginobiliwang, phannguyen

m getting the same error Syntax error: "(" unexpected.... :cry:

did you get the solution for it???

please help...
prajkti.khadse
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:01 pm
Location: Bangalore

I am still not able to get the access

Postby sesha_giri_nitr » Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:05 pm

Hi

I tried the command which you mentioned..
But still after that I am not able to browse google also...

Is the port number and IP depends on the emulator or the proxy I am using..
I checked both the proxy and port from firefox internet options..
I hope thats not wrong...

because I am able to browse net from firefox...
sesha_giri_nitr
Once Poster
Once Poster
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:01 pm

Postby cadlg » Fri Jun 12, 2009 4:26 pm

It seems that the insert into the system table doesn't work any more.

Have a look at my last post on this thread to see if it helps.
cadlg
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:33 am
Location: Guatemala

connecting emulator to internet behind proxy

Postby neelima » Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:33 am

when i wrote the stmt
code]adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "\"INSERT INTO system VALUES(99,'http_proxy','[HOST]:[PORT]');\""[/code]
at the command prompt i'm getting the error "expecting )"
can any one please help
how to connect to internet behind proxy.

:)

thanks in advance
neelima
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:11 am

how to add APN in emulator

Postby neelima » Mon Sep 21, 2009 6:44 am

I'm not able to connect to internet in my emulator
my system is behind proxy
i came to know that by going to the settings ant in the AccessPointName we can set the proxy port and host name
but in my emulator i can not find any accesspointname created
can any one tell me how to add a new acccesspointname
neelima
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:11 am

Postby AlcoHelix » Thu Oct 01, 2009 4:37 am

Surely this must be a total noob issue, but I too have no networking within the Android emulator. Just opening the emulator and clicking on the browser brings up "Web page not available" with an overlaying dialog box stating "No network connection". I assumed this would "just work" out of the box, since I'm not behind a proxy. I'm running Linux (FC 11), so it's not some Windoze oddity either. I don't have any strange networking going on either, I connect through a single ethernet port.

Did I miss something on setting up Eclipse with the Android plugin? At the top of the emulator, for a connectivity icon, I have an "X" over the bars, and it appears all the bars are grey.

Let me know if there's anything from the LogCat I can pull to help diagnose what's going on?
AlcoHelix
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 4:07 am

Postby E-Nature » Mon Jan 04, 2010 1:44 pm

Could anyone find a solution for this?
I am also behind a proxy and cannot make it work.

I found a tutorial here:
http://developer.android.com/guide/developing/tools/emulator.html#proxy

Even following those instruction did not help. Plus it mentions the option -verbose-proxy
This also did not work, in fact I even got an error message that this option was not valid.

any help would be appreciated!
User avatar
E-Nature
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 3:39 pm

Postby aswani kumar » Thu Jan 07, 2010 12:49 pm

Hi,
i use the following to avoid this error,it works with no error, but when i tried to open explorer then an error msg is there that is about my Port Number.i dont know what i've to do.....plzzz anyone tell me....

i use this command:
D:Rabbiaandroid-sdk_m5-rc14_windowstools>adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.goo
gle.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO system VALUES(
101,'http_proxy3','172.16.14.2:3132');"




this code is not working please help me any one got solution
aswani kumar
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 11:11 am
Location: Hyderabad

Postby E-Nature » Thu Jan 07, 2010 1:41 pm

Apparently with Android 1.6 and younger the proxy has to be set differently:

With in the emulator GUI you can go Menu > Settings > Wireless
Controls > Mobile Networks > Access Point Names and create a new Access Point which connects to your proxy server. Taken me several hours to locate this but it seems to have worked a dream :)


However, even with this method I could not make it work here :x
User avatar
E-Nature
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 3:39 pm

Top
PreviousNext

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 8 guests