Eclipse failes to start after ADT update to 2.0.1

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

Eclipse failes to start after ADT update to 2.0.1

Postby steff@MA » Tue Dec 08, 2009 2:06 pm

[EDIT:]I just reinstalled Eclipse. Problem solved. Probably until next update...[/EDIT]

Hi everyone,

I just started developing with Android and already ran into a major issue. I upgraded the SDK to 2.0.1 and created a new AVD with it. I found some errors/problems in Eclipse which made me restart Eclipse. On restart, I was asked to upgrade the ADT plugin to the latest version. Doing so, I now end up in a no longer working Eclipse. It states
"An error has occurred. See the logfile..."

The logfile reads like this:
!SESSION Tue Dec 08 13:40:49 CET 2009 ------------------------------------------
!ENTRY org.eclipse.equinox.launcher 4 0 2009-12-08 13:40:49.687
!MESSAGE Exception launching the Eclipse Platform:
!STACK
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter
at java.net.URLClassLoader$1.run(URLClassLoader.java:200)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(URLClassLoader.java:188)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:315)
at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:250)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:556)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:514)
at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:1311)


I am running Eclipse 64bit for Cocoa on Mac OS 10.6.2 with Java 1.6.0_17
I also have Subclipse installed in Eclipse.

Does anyone have a clue how I can fix this without reinstalling Eclipse? (Actually, this is a matter of plugins [Subclipse, ADT] requiring tedious work).

Thanks in advance,
Steff
steff@MA
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:14 pm

Top

Postby barkausen » Wed Dec 09, 2009 12:47 pm

Same problem here, except that in my case eclipse loads, but doesen`t load the ADT.

I have tried to delete every trace of Eclipse from my system and to reinstall it from zero (delete the eclipse folder, .eclipse and .metadata folder in the workspace folder) and to reinstall it.
That worked the last time i had this problem, but not this time. After installing ADT and restarting Eclipse, it loads as if i din`t installed anything.
barkausen
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 11:59 am

Postby aneuryzma » Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:58 am

hi,

I'm getting the same error. I reinstalled Eclipse (I tried both JEE, and Java versions.. if that helps), the installation completes successfully but when I restart Eclipse I get that error...

thanks
aneuryzma
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:46 am

Postby steff@MA » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:08 am

I had to reinstall Eclipse and ADT from scratch. It's working fine since but I am really scared about the 2.1 SDK release. I am afraid I will have to reinstall once more.

I'm sorry for your situations. I'm afraid I can't offer any advice on this. Reinstall worked flawlessly for me.
steff@MA
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:14 pm

Postby aneuryzma » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:12 am

ok thanks,

did you install Eclipse IDE for Java Developers (91 M) and install the ADT Plugin from Help Menu, right ?

I don't understand.. it is very simple, but something goes wrong.. should I try with a previous ADT Plugin ?

thanks
aneuryzma
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:46 am

Postby steff@MA » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:25 am

We're talking about the 64bit Mac-Version, right?
I installed Eclipse Classic 3.5.1

I then followed this howto to get the android SDK up and running.

hope that helps
steff@MA
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:14 pm

Top

Postby aneuryzma » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:52 am

ok I solved. I was using Eclipse JEE instead of Classic. I thought it was compatible.

thanks
aneuryzma
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 10:46 am

Postby steff@MA » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:56 am

aneuryzma wrote:ok I solved. I was using Eclipse JEE instead of Classic. I thought it was compatible.

thanks

You're welcome. No big deal
steff@MA
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 5:14 pm

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests