Debugging mode ko with Vista

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

Debugging mode ko with Vista

Postby arnouf » Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:24 pm

Hello all,
I'm new on this forum but not with Android...But my problem doesn't find a solution on the android developer forum...So, I'm here to try to resolve the following problem.

I developped my android apps with WinXP, Eclipse and ADT. All was ok...

Last week, I had a new laptop with Vista...super! and not! LOL

Since, I can't debug my app. For 3 days I'm lost. I changed eclipse version, stop firewall...Nothing do anything...

Problem is following, if i try to debug my app which contains a breakpoint, emulator is frozen! If I delete the breakpoint, the program is launched in debug mode, but i don't go in my code (normal).

Do you have seen a similar problem? Somebody can help me to resolve it.?

Thanks by advance.

Arnaud
arnouf
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:07 pm

Top

Re: Debugging mode ko with Vista

Postby plusminus » Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:52 pm

Hello arnouf,

I've been using Vista a lot earlier than my first Android-Day and did not receive such a critical bug. On some small bugs it helped me to kill the adb.exe (Android Debug Bridge) when Emulator is up, what makes Eclipse ask if you want to "reuse" the existing emulator.
This especially helped/helps me, when Eclipse "forgot" that the Emulator was already present after some :run:s.

So unfortunately I got no real solution for you :(

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Re: Debugging mode ko with Vista

Postby arnouf » Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:50 am

plusminus wrote:Hello arnouf,

I've been using Vista a lot earlier than my first Android-Day and did not receive such a critical bug. On some small bugs it helped me to kill the adb.exe (Android Debug Bridge) when Emulator is up, what makes Eclipse ask if you want to "reuse" the existing emulator.
This especially helped/helps me, when Eclipse "forgot" that the Emulator was already present after some :run:s.

So unfortunately I got no real solution for you :(

Regards,
plusminus


Hey thanks for your answer.
When I try this, kill adb process, nothing happens...It's like I haven't set a breakpoint. Could you confirm that it's impossible now to use correctly empulator and debugger with vista?

Thanks

Arnaud
arnouf
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:07 pm

Postby plusminus » Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:24 pm

Hello Arnaud,

no I can't, because it is working perfectly with me.

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby arnouf » Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:36 pm

plusminus wrote:Hello Arnaud,

no I can't, because it is working perfectly with me.

Regards,
plusminus


Really!!
Could you tell me your configuration (Eclipse, Android SDK I think it's the last...) ?
Do you do something?
Are you a specific configuration?
Do you use the Vista firewall or anoher? (because I though to a firewall problem)?

Why all was ok with Xp and not with Vista...?

Thanks for all information.

Arnaud
arnouf
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:07 pm

Postby plusminus » Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:52 pm

Hello Arnaud,

Windows Vista Business (from MSDNAA)
Windows Firewall: Active
Windows Defender: Active
Eclipse: v3.3.1.1
Build id: M20071012-1652
Android: m3-rc37a
ADT: 0.3.3

Nothing was specially adapted for Android-Developing. Ran as smooth as it can be for a "first look sdk".

:(

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Top

Postby arnouf » Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:07 pm

plusminus wrote:Hello Arnaud,

Windows Vista Business (from MSDNAA)
Windows Firewall: Active
Windows Defender: Active
Eclipse: v3.3.1.1
Build id: M20071012-1652
Android: m3-rc37a
ADT: 0.3.3

Nothing was specially adapted for Android-Developing. Ran as smooth as it can be for a "first look sdk".

:(

Regards,
plusminus

Grrrrr!! I use the same version for all :(
I'm using Vista Familial...small difference but perhaps it's really important :(
arnouf
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:07 pm

Postby arnouf » Wed Jan 23, 2008 8:59 am

plusminus wrote:Hello Arnaud,

Windows Vista Business (from MSDNAA)
Windows Firewall: Active
Windows Defender: Active
Eclipse: v3.3.1.1
Build id: M20071012-1652
Android: m3-rc37a
ADT: 0.3.3

Nothing was specially adapted for Android-Developing. Ran as smooth as it can be for a "first look sdk".

:(

Regards,
plusminus

Small question: how do you launch the emulator and eclipse and the debugguer

Me:
- I launch Eclipse
- I use the debug menu to set my android project
- I save this configuration
- I launch the new debug entry

I saw on google android developer google group, that somebody stops the adb.exe process when debuger is launch, or launch emulator before to launch eclipse and the debuger

And you how do you launch it?
arnouf
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 9:07 pm

Postby plusminus » Wed Jan 23, 2008 4:53 pm

Hello Arnaud,

Normally I do (but mixing it probably every time):
  1. Start Eclipse
  2. Hit the Debug Drop Down
  3. Emulator gets started
  4. Eclipse switches to Debug-View when OS loading has finished


Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 4 guests