[Solved] cant use telnet..

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

[Solved] cant use telnet..

Postby sommeralex » Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:16 am

hello.. i am a newbe..

i tried to use the command

adb devices - it lists: emulator-tcp-5555.

ok so far.

but if i then use telnet like from the dos command prompt like this:

telnet localhost 5555

nothing happens.

whats wrong?

thx very much..
sommeralex
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Vienna

Top

What if you use your machine IP instead of localhost?

Postby wataru » Sun Jan 20, 2008 11:57 am

I have very limited knowlege in network, but
I think I read somewhere that you should use your
machine IP instead of localhost

To get your machine IP, in Windows,

Start -> Run -> cmd to bring up the command console and then type
ipconfig

Hope it helps
wataru
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 7:56 pm

Postby sommeralex » Sun Jan 20, 2008 12:02 pm

thx for your answer, but i also tried this. it says, that there could no connection be established on port 5555

(but adb devices says: emulator-tcp-5555)

alex..
sommeralex
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Vienna

Postby plusminus » Sun Jan 20, 2008 1:22 pm

Hello sommeralex,

with me it is 5554 not 5555:
Code: Select all
telnet
o localhost 5554

Screen cast showing how it works: :src: http://www.anddev.org/viewtopic.php?t=135

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby sommeralex » Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:30 pm

this worked, but i dont understand why the adb devices command shows tcp-5555 when its 5554.
sommeralex
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jan 20, 2008 3:12 am
Location: Vienna

Postby KC » Sun Jan 20, 2008 10:56 pm

Because its telnet port is just "one" lower.
regards, KC
KC
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Netherlands

Top

Postby certron » Tue Feb 05, 2008 5:30 pm

Just to add my voice here, I was very unhappy that I had typed in the example SMS app and wanted to test it out... but could not connect. Of course, if I had come here and searched for 'telnet' I would have found the answer right away, but instead I tried port 5554 on a whim. I agree, the documentation is confusing, saying that connections start on 5554 but then showing the name of the emulator as -tcp-5555.

I wanted you to know that you are not alone in being confused about this. :-) I'm just glad I've made it work, finally.
certron
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 4:42 pm

Postby judy » Tue May 27, 2008 12:27 pm

When i use "sms send 5085551212 hello" in telnet,it says unknown command.

Can anybody please tell me the reason for the above error?

Thanks
judy
network
judy
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:04 am
Location: India

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests