Browser Application is not Running (Error 32)

Common bugs/problems with the Android SDK the Emulator and the ADT-Plugin.

Browser Application is not Running (Error 32)

Postby venkat » Fri Nov 30, 2007 6:53 am

I am try to open Sample Browser application using Emulator give along Emulator. it's thronging Erro32.
Any to tell me , What is the Error.. :!:

Thanks in advance.
venkat
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 5:42 am
Location: India

Top

Postby plusminus » Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:08 am

Hello venkat,

Probably a network/proxy problem..
have a look here on this GoogleGroups-issue.
I' running out of time, got to go, so now clearer analysis now :(

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby venkat » Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:34 am

Hi PlusMinus,
Thanks for the reply, that page is useful to me. but , I am behind a proxy
that requires Authentication. can u tell me how to set proxy authentication. :?:

Thanks in advance. :)
venkat
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 5:42 am
Location: India

Postby venkat » Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:42 am

if i use adb shell ping google.com i am getting message is ping: unknown host google.com

can any one tell me what is the error?

i am behind the proxy it required authentication.

thanks
venkat
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 5:42 am
Location: India

Postby plusminus » Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:49 am

Hello venkat,

You solved it :?:
:arrow: Take a look here for proxy-settings.

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby venkat » Fri Nov 30, 2007 11:39 am

i tried still it's not working. and, i tried below query also, and i set my user name and password. Still it's not working :(

adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.browser/databases/
browser.db "\"INSERT INTO passwords
VALUES(99,'[host]','[user],'[password]');\""

Help me to sort out this problem ,please ...
venkat
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 5:42 am
Location: India

Top

Postby BeatBang » Sat Dec 01, 2007 12:45 am

I have not a prox, not a firewall. But I can't connect to the web from the emulator, I get the "error 32". I'm using win xp, an adsl connection with an ethernet card and variable ip.
I has been looking configuration parameters in the /etc directoy with adb shell. I found when the emulator os starts looks the file init.rc wich executes a file called /etc/qemu-init.sh where the network is configurated.
I tried use ifconfig and route to configure it like windows ip and gateway looks but nothings happens. Really when I use ifconfig to change eth0 ip the adb shell tilts.

I browsed an answer in android developers forums but every answers are for people wich have a proxy or firewall.

I dont know what to do, and I need connect the emulator to the web to use google maps.
Thanx for your help.

£µ¢ianø
BeatBang
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Argentina

Postby BeatBang » Sat Dec 01, 2007 12:52 am

Some data to complet the previous post.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
In adb shell

# netstat
netstat
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:8000 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:8001 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:8002 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:8003 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:8004 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:5900 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 127.0.0.1:5037 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:5555 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN
tcp 98 0 10.0.2.15:5555 10.0.2.2:3070 ESTABLISHED

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The script /etc/qemu-init.sh

# cat /etc/qemu-init.sh
cat /etc/qemu-init.sh
#!/system/bin/sh

# Some special case stuff for running under emulation
qemu=`getprop ro.kernel.qemu`
case "$qemu" in
"1" )
ifconfig eth0 10.0.2.15 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add default gw 10.0.2.2 dev eth0
radio_ril=`getprop ro.kernel.android.ril`
case "$radio_ril" in
ttyS*) # a modem is emulated as a serial device
;;
*) # no need for the radio interface daemon
# telephony is entirely emulated in Java
setprop ro.radio.noril yes
stop ril-daemon
;;
esac
setprop net.eth0.dns1 10.0.2.3
setprop net.gprs.local-ip 10.0.2.15
setprop ro.radio.use-ppp no
setprop ro.config.nocheckin yes
setprop status.battery.state Slow
setprop status.battery.level 5
setprop status.battery.level_raw 50
setprop status.battery.level_scale 9
stop dund
stop usbd
;;
esac
#

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows IP config (sorry, is in spanish)

Adaptador Ethernet Conexión de área local :
Sufijo de conexión específica DNS :
Dirección IP. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.64 [ip]
Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0 [subnet mask]
Puerta de enlace predeterminada : 10.0.0.2 [gateway]

Adaptador PPP Arnet : [Arnet == My ISP provider]
Sufijo de conexión específica DNS :
Dirección IP. . . . . . . . . . . : 190.139.79.188
Máscara de subred . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
Puerta de enlace predeterminada : 190.139.79.188
BeatBang
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 1:52 am
Location: Argentina

Top

Return to SDK/ADT/Emulator Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 8 guests