Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4362: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4364: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4365: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4366: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
anddev.org • View topic - Webview problems with new SDK

Webview problems with new SDK

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

Webview problems with new SDK

Postby ryank » Tue Mar 18, 2008 4:07 pm

Has anyone had problems getting the webview to appear when using the new SDK? I had it working with the old SDK but now it just doesn't appear. This is what i have.

Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using xml Syntax Highlighting
  1. <WebView
  2.  
  3. android:id="@+id/myWV"
  4.  
  5. android:layout_width="wrap_content"
  6.  
  7. android:layout_height="wrap_content"
  8.  
  9. android:layout_alignParentTop="true"
  10.  
  11. android:layout_centerHorizontal="true"
  12.  
  13. />
Parsed in 0.001 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.4


Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using java Syntax Highlighting
  1. WebView wv = (WebView) findViewById(R.id.myWV);
  2.  
  3.                 wv.getSettings().setJavaScriptEnabled(true);
  4.  
  5.                 wv.bringToFront();
  6.  
  7.                 wv.setVisibility(View.VISIBLE);
  8.  
  9.                 wv.getSettings().setTextSize(WebSettings.TextSize.NORMAL);
  10.  
  11.                
  12.  
  13.                 StringBuilder data = new StringBuilder();
  14.  
  15.                 data.append("<html><body>TEST</body></html>");
  16.  
  17. wv.loadData(data.toString(), "text/html", "utf-8");
  18.  
  19.  
Parsed in 0.012 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.4
User avatar
ryank
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:23 am

Top

Postby ryank » Wed Mar 19, 2008 1:25 am

What seems even more odd is that it will display fine in debug mode, but not run mode.
User avatar
ryank
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:23 am

Postby ryank » Fri Mar 21, 2008 3:15 am

Has anyone else ran into this? I can't seem to track it down.
User avatar
ryank
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:23 am

Postby michael_g_hu » Fri Mar 21, 2008 10:00 am

It probably the the layout width and height.
try to change them from wrap_content to fill_parrent
michael_g_hu
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:46 am

Postby ryank » Fri Mar 21, 2008 9:49 pm

you were right! Although I couldn't set height to "fill_parent" b/c I just wanted it to fill a certain height. I just set it to the dip I needed and all is good.

Here is my philosophy on what was going on. In debug mode, everything took a little longer to load so the webview had time to load the data. Since I had it set to "wrap_content" initially, the data wasn't loaded so there was virtually no content to wrap the size around.

thanks for your help!
User avatar
ryank
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 3:23 am

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 14 guests