Q: An SDK Target must be specified

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

Q: An SDK Target must be specified

Postby Entropy1024 » Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:51 pm

I am extremely new to Android development, but keen to learn and have a small amount of Java knowledge.
I was following a tutorial to write my Hello Android app using Eclipse when I get the following error on the 'New Android Project' window.

'An SDK Target must be specified'

I guess this has something to do with the 'Build Target' frame, in the same window, which appears greyed out with 'Vendor: No target available'

Where am I going wrong and how do I proceed?

Many thanks for any help.
Entropy1024
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:39 pm

Top

Re: Q: An SDK Target must be specified

Postby xsxbluexsx » Sun Oct 17, 2010 4:21 pm

Well since there are different versions of android like android 1.5 (Old) and android 2.2 (new) some phones get left behind to 2.2 It is better to code (in my opinion) in android 1.5 so most all phones can see your application on the market.

To solve this. when you are in the project window and select android 1.5 box and then put a 3 in mini sdk field. Hope that helped.
xsxbluexsx
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 3:34 am

Re: Q: An SDK Target must be specified

Postby Entropy1024 » Sun Oct 17, 2010 5:51 pm

Thanks for the reply.

I can see the 'Mini SDK' Field and have entered a 3 in it. Why a 3 by the way? What does this refer to?

I can't see how to select android 1.5 however. Please see screenshot below:

Image

Thanks again for the help
Entropy1024
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:39 pm

Re: Q: An SDK Target must be specified

Postby xsxbluexsx » Sun Oct 17, 2010 9:53 pm

Odd.. theres supposed to be a whole list of plat forms where it says ... did you install android sdk right?
xsxbluexsx
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 3:34 am

Re: Q: An SDK Target must be specified

Postby Entropy1024 » Sun Oct 17, 2010 10:01 pm

Yes I had installed it. However found out what was wrong.

I needed to go to Windows/Preferences and set the SDK location to point to where the SDK was.

Seems to be Ok now

Thanks again.
Entropy1024
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 3:39 pm

Re: Q: An SDK Target must be specified

Postby dGanz » Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:06 pm

Can u please tell me, how can i put the sdk location in preferences ?
dGanz
Once Poster
Once Poster
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:52 pm

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests