Problem with Notepadv3-Tutorial

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

Problem with Notepadv3-Tutorial

Postby daroN » Mon Dec 17, 2007 3:52 pm

Hi,

my problem is, that im not able to execute the Notepadv3-Tutorial from the android-SDK.
There are no errors or warnings and the android emulator starts as usual, but im only
able to choose within applications Notepadv1 and v2 but no v3.

Does anybody of you guys can help me?

greetz, daroN
daroN
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 7:58 pm

Top

Postby plusminus » Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:13 pm

Hey Daron,

please provide a link, where the source you are trying to run is located. Is it this one?

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby daroN » Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:19 pm

Hey plusminus,

yes its the one you postet (exercise 3 from the Android-Tutorial)! I did exercise 1 and 2 and everything works just fine, so i dont know whats wrong with this one.
daroN
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 7:58 pm

Postby plusminus » Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:43 pm

Hello daroN,

Notepadv3(solution) runs fine with me :| ( :src: http://code.google.com/.../NotepadCodeLab.zip )

Are you running the latest Version of the ADT/SDK.
Perhaps you need to:
"Right-Click-Project" :arrow: "Android-Tools" :arrow: "Convert To Android Project"

or
"Right-Click-Project" :arrow: "Android-Tools" :arrow: "Fix Project Properties"


Let us know if you worked it out :)

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby daroN » Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:38 pm

Hello,

yes im running the latest version! I did "convert to android project" and "fix project properties" but
with no effect :(
I wanted to import the Notepadv3Solution, but my eclipse
dont list it as a project as you can see below...
[align=center]Image[/align]
daroN
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 7:58 pm

Postby plusminus » Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:12 pm

Hey daroN,

now i know where your problem is/was :)
This is what it looks with me, after importing the 3rd Part.

[align=center]:idea: Note that I'm 'Up one level' compared to you :!:
Image[/align]

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Top

Postby daroN » Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:24 pm

Hey,

i got the Notepadv3 project in my workspace cause i did the coding for exercise 3! If i launch the
android emulator, it just shows me v1 and v2, here`s a pic of what im talking about

[align=center]:idea: Note that I'm 'Up one level' compared to you :!:
Image[/align]
daroN
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 7:58 pm

Postby plusminus » Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:30 pm

Hey

That you are already having it in your workspace explains, why you can no more import it (probably the same name :?:)
I wanted to import the Notepadv3Solution, but my eclipse
dont list it as a project as you can see below...


What does the LogCat say when you hit :run: in Eclipse :?:

Did you try to push it manually :?:
"Right-Click-Project" :arrow: "Android-Tools" :arrow: "Export Application package..."

Then install it with adb using:
Code: Select all
X:\___yourpath___\android_sdk_windows_m3-rcXXa\tools>

adb install <your_application.apk>


Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby daroN » Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:01 pm

I did all that, but its not in there in the emulator, i dont know whats the problem!
it simply sucks...

Thank you for helping me out...

Regards, daroN
daroN
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 7:58 pm

Postby plusminus » Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:18 pm

You could try a
Code: Select all
-wipe-data

if there is no sensitive data on your Emulator..

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby daroN » Mon Dec 17, 2007 9:35 pm

Oh no, i tried it with "-wipe-data" but now there`s no app whitin the emulator anymore
and if i run an application just the emulator starts but no app :roll:
daroN
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 7:58 pm

Postby plusminus » Mon Dec 17, 2007 10:51 pm

Does your DDMS-View also show no connected Console :?:

It happened less to me before the update to the Version m3-rc37a, but now it happens almost every time I start the Emulator :(

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby daroN » Mon Dec 17, 2007 11:25 pm

My DDMS build-info says m3-rc22 I dont see no connected console, where should it be?

Here`s my view:
Image
daroN
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 7:58 pm

Postby plusminus » Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:40 am

*Argh*
plusminus wrote:Does your DDMS-View also show no connected [s]Console [/s] Emulator:?:

It happened less to me before the update to the Version m3-rc37a, but now it happens almost every time I start the Emulator :(

Regards,
plusminus


With me the Emulator flashes in to the devices-list for like 1-2 seconds and then disappears.
Running an App with such a "zombie"-emulator is not possible. It works just on every 3-5th time as it should :cry:

Perhaps you should give a try to the new SDK :?
My Bug is annoying but it at least works :|

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby daroN » Tue Dec 18, 2007 8:54 pm

I installed the new SDK! I test it at a later time and then post it here if it will work out! :)
daroN
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 7:58 pm

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests