KeyDown Home screen

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

KeyDown Home screen

Postby Steph » Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:35 am

Hi everybody!

first of all, sorry about my English, I'm french

When the user hitkey on the home screen, CONTACT is launch. I'd like to launch my own APP.
To do that, I try to get something and launch an application when the user hit key on the home screen.

I ever try to use Broadcastreceiver, handler, thread, service... nothing worked.

I progress a lot in android knowledge with this problem, but I' realy don't success.


Anybody can help me??
Steph
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:48 pm
Location: France

Top

Postby MrSnowflake » Wed Oct 22, 2008 10:44 am

What do you mean 'hitkey', you mean when a user presses an alphanumeric key? That behaviour is default, but on the real device there's a shortcut app, which allows you to set certain keys to a program, so I you want the key 'm' to launch your program, then that can be done using the build-in shortcut app.
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Postby Steph » Wed Oct 22, 2008 11:42 am

I'd like just to replace CONTACT when a user start to enter a name from the home screen .

sorry If that's difficult to understand me
Steph
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:48 pm
Location: France

Postby MrSnowflake » Wed Oct 22, 2008 1:38 pm

Sorry, didn't understand it :). Now I get it though :).

For doing what you want, I suppose you should write your own dialer, but I'm not sure that's possible with the SDK.
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Postby Steph » Wed Oct 22, 2008 1:42 pm

Okay, that's what i think too :/

for a free OS, i think it's very lock.

don't you think?

and all the new SDK lock more and more...
Steph
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:48 pm
Location: France

Postby MrSnowflake » Wed Oct 22, 2008 1:52 pm

Well, you can change the dialer screen, but I think you should do it in the whole platform source. And not just the SDK.
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests