Install unsuccesfull on G1

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

Install unsuccesfull on G1

Postby olentz » Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:59 am

Hi Guys,
I got this error message when I try to install my application to G1. Here is what I did:
- do development on Eclipse + android plugin
- run on emulator, works fine
- create key using command line keytool
- sign using jarsigner
- verify using jarsigner -verify
- upload to my webserver
- download the signed apk file from g1
- download succesfull
- got message: Install unsuccesful
- the RUN option below is greyed out.

Am I missing anything here? Maybe if someone can post steps needed to install HelloWorld on G1, because it's been failing for me.
olentz
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:41 pm

Top

Postby chouman » Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:59 am

have you tried to install using the cable, with the adb tool?

i also ran into problem with installing OTA at times, the web server seems to zip the file up.
chouman
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 2:59 pm

Postby MrSnowflake » Tue Nov 11, 2008 11:32 am

You should put you G1 in debug mode (or what it is called). There is some setting in the settings which allows you to debug apps on the device (or something like that).
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Postby olentz » Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:59 pm

You should put you G1 in debug mode (or what it is called). There is some setting in the settings which allows you to debug apps on the device (or something like that).

Well, I don't want to debug the application on G1.
I just want to release the application so that everyone who wants to use it can just download and install it.
Or is that not possible outside Marketplace?
olentz
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:41 pm

Postby olentz » Wed Nov 12, 2008 1:03 am

I wonder if that's because I download it through EDGE, not wifi.
People found some weird behaviour here:
http://groups.google.com/group/android- ... 9159a341fe
olentz
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:41 pm

Postby MrSnowflake » Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:00 am

olentz wrote:
You should put you G1 in debug mode (or what it is called). There is some setting in the settings which allows you to debug apps on the device (or something like that).

Well, I don't want to debug the application on G1.
I just want to release the application so that everyone who wants to use it can just download and install it.
Or is that not possible outside Marketplace?
Still, android uses adb to install apk's to the device, and for apk, the device need to be in debug mode.
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Top

Postby MrSnowflake » Wed Nov 12, 2008 9:03 am

olentz wrote:
You should put you G1 in debug mode (or what it is called). There is some setting in the settings which allows you to debug apps on the device (or something like that).

Well, I don't want to debug the application on G1.
I just want to release the application so that everyone who wants to use it can just download and install it.
Or is that not possible outside Marketplace?
Sorry, I thought you wanted to install an apk with adb.
Does you webserver has the corret mime type for .apk files? (it's something like application/vnd.....)
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Postby olentz » Wed Nov 12, 2008 3:08 pm

Sorry, I thought you wanted to install an apk with adb.
Does you webserver has the corret mime type for .apk files? (it's something like application/vnd.....)

That's okay..
Btw, I tried to use WIFI instead of EDGE, and IT WORKS!
Dunno what happened, maybe tmobile do have some kind of compression for small apk file or something >_<... really weird...
olentz
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:41 pm

Postby MrSnowflake » Wed Nov 12, 2008 3:09 pm

Strange, should _NOT_ be happening. But I'm glad you got it to work :).
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 26 guests