how to connect two programs..?

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

how to connect two programs..?

Postby bins1984 » Thu Mar 06, 2008 5:10 am

hi........i just created a Login page and another project i made an menu window along with map view.....the map we can zoom span all the activities can be done.....after LOGIN is success i need to load the second menu page and MapVIew also..i tried using Intent but its not working with The Map page and the map activity.....???
this the only way or any other way???
if anybody knows please help.....................
User avatar
bins1984
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:20 am
Location: India

Top

Postby plusminus » Fri Mar 07, 2008 12:56 am

Hello bins,

please be more specific on the type of error you receive.

MapActivities can be started like all other Activities too.

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby bins1984 » Fri Mar 07, 2008 5:44 am

I just created a object of the intent



Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using java Syntax Highlighting
  1. Intent i=new Intent(loginpage.this,mapactivities.class);
  2.     startActivitie(i)
Parsed in 0.031 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.4
;




but while clicking of the login button it will stuck for a while and coming the Error like


"java.lang.NULLPointer Exception"





can u tell me why this srror getting????
lots of time i got the error.................and the same code is working with my friend emulator also???
is this problem with my emulator or..........any special seeing is there in SDK M5??


if u know please answer.........


thanks for u r helps..........
User avatar
bins1984
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:20 am
Location: India

Postby plusminus » Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:38 pm

Hello bins,

if exactly the same code works with your friend, it could be a problem with your emulator.

Perhaps try a "-wipe-data":
Image


Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby bins1984 » Tue Mar 11, 2008 8:20 am

hi thank u for help.........and i changed the things u told.....and thats time also it was showing error then i set the selection of emulator in manual mode .......so now its executing....


thank u......
by Bins
User avatar
bins1984
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 8:20 am
Location: India

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests