Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4362: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4364: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4365: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4366: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
anddev.org • View topic - How to add context menu to application?

How to add context menu to application?

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

How to add context menu to application?

Postby x-files » Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:44 pm

Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using java Syntax Highlighting
  1.     public void onCreate(Bundle icicle) {
  2.  
  3.         super.onCreate(icicle);
  4.  
  5.         setContentView(R.layout.main);
  6.  
  7.         findViewById(R.id.button).setOnPopulateContextMenuListener(contextMenuListener);
  8.  
  9.     }
  10.  
  11.    
  12.  
  13.     private OnPopulateContextMenuListener contextMenuListener = new OnPopulateContextMenuListener() {
  14.  
  15.          public void onPopulateContextMenu(ContextMenu menu, View view, Object obj) {
  16.  
  17.                  menu.setHeader("Title");
  18.  
  19.                  populateMenu(menu);                     
  20.  
  21.          }
  22.  
  23.     };
  24.  
  25.    
  26.  
  27.     @Override
  28.  
  29.     public boolean onCreateOptionsMenu(Menu menu) {
  30.  
  31.         super.onCreateOptionsMenu(menu);
  32.  
  33.         populateMenu(menu);
  34.  
  35.         return true;
  36.  
  37.     }
  38.  
  39.    
  40.  
  41.     private void populateMenu(Menu menu) {
  42.  
  43.         ...
  44.  
  45.     }
  46.  
  47.  
Parsed in 0.023 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.4

Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using xml Syntax Highlighting
  1. <LinearLayout xmlns:android="http://schemas.android.com/apk/res/android"
  2.  
  3.    android:orientation="vertical"
  4.  
  5.    android:layout_width="fill_parent"
  6.  
  7.    android:layout_height="fill_parent"
  8.  
  9.    >
  10.  
  11. <Button
  12.  
  13.         android:id="@+id/button"
  14.  
  15.    android:layout_width="fill_parent"
  16.  
  17.    android:layout_height="wrap_content"
  18.  
  19.    android:text="Hello World, MenuDemo"
  20.  
  21.    />
  22.  
  23. </LinearLayout>
  24.  
  25.  
Parsed in 0.001 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.4

When I click roughly 2 seconds the center button(on keyboard) context menu is shown.
But when I touching roughly 2 seconds context menu isn't shown.
What is wrong?
x-files
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:27 am

Top

Postby x-files » Mon Feb 25, 2008 8:05 pm

Can anybody show same example of context menu?
x-files
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:27 am

Postby rmeph » Tue Feb 26, 2008 9:05 am

me too........ :roll:
rmeph
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: India

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests