Geocoder

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

Postby res » Tue Feb 26, 2008 3:55 am

Is GmmGeocoder working for anyone? I was going to have a play around with it but not much point if its still down.
res
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: United States

Top

Postby droid12 » Tue Feb 26, 2008 1:24 pm

It seems to have hiccups, but it works sometimes :>)
droid12
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 5:59 am

Postby res » Tue Feb 26, 2008 4:44 pm

droid12 wrote:It seems to have hiccups, but it works sometimes :>)


Ok thank you, I will have a play and see what happens ;)
res
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: United States

Postby plusminus » Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:34 pm

droid12 wrote:It seems to have hiccups, but it works sometimes :>)


Perhaps Google is currently improving it...

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby res » Tue Feb 26, 2008 10:01 pm

plusminus wrote:
droid12 wrote:It seems to have hiccups, but it works sometimes :>)


Perhaps Google is currently improving it...

Regards,
plusminus


That would be very nice :shock:
res
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 8:14 pm
Location: United States

Postby eee333 » Mon Dec 29, 2008 12:31 am

Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using java Syntax Highlighting
  1.  
  2. // Refresh our location...
  3.  
  4.                 if(myLocationManager.isProviderEnabled("gps")){
  5.  
  6.                         Log.v("DEBUG","getting gps locaiton...");
  7.  
  8.                         myLocation = myLocationManager.getLastKnownLocation("gps");
  9.  
  10.                 }else if(myLocationManager.isProviderEnabled("network")){
  11.  
  12.                         Log.v("DEBUG","getting network locaiton...");
  13.  
  14.                         myLocation = myLocationManager.getLastKnownLocation("network");
  15.  
  16.                 }
  17.  
  18.                 myLatitude = myLocation.getLatitude();
  19.  
  20.             myLongitude = myLocation.getLongitude();
  21.  
  22.                 Log.v("DEBUG: REVERSE GEOCODING lat,lon", myLatitude.toString() + "," + myLongitude.toString());
  23.  
  24.                         addresslist = geocoder.getFromLocation(myLatitude, myLongitude, 1) ;
  25.  
  26.                         Log.v("DEBUG: Auradust_Edit GEOCODE address", addresslist.toString());
  27.  
  28.  
Parsed in 0.034 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.4


works for me on sdk 1.0
eee333
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:35 pm

Top

Postby zpk1234 » Sat Jul 04, 2009 4:52 pm

plusminus wrote:Hello droid12,

should be working like this, but it doesn't...
Syntax: [ Download ] [ Hide ]
Using java Syntax Highlighting
  1. Address[] as = new Geocoder().getFromLocationName("1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA",double centerLatitude, double centerLongitude, double latitudeSpan, double longitudeSpan);
Parsed in 0.031 seconds, using GeSHi 1.0.8.4


Could you get any of the GeoCoding actually work :?: (anything I try returns null) :(

Regards,
plusminus


how can i get the zoom level??
zpk1234
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 1:17 pm

Top
Previous

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 19 guests