Free and paid version of a project

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

Free and paid version of a project

Postby Maniac » Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:34 am

Hi,

I have a project that is currently free. And soon I would like to release a paid "pro version" with more features.

But I don't know the best practise to do so.

The code base should be the same. Bugfixes should also apply in both versions. But the extended features should only be available in the pro version.

Should I branch a new project from the main and then have to branch/merge often with svn?

Can I extend the main project somehow? I tried in eclipse to create a new project, include the first one in the build path and extend the main activity. Build is working, but at runtime the resources are missing, because they are in an other package.

In the google groups I read an idea to create a new project with only a service. The main project then tries to connect to it. At success -> the pro version, at fail -> free version. But I think this could be a little bit confusing to the users and I think it is not good to stress the system (cpu, mem, batt) with a useless service and call to it?

How would you do it?
Maniac
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:15 am

Top

Postby vadimz » Mon Aug 17, 2009 11:01 am

Hello
Same problem.
Did you find good solution?
vadimz
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:04 pm
Location: Moldova

Postby Maniac » Mon Aug 17, 2009 3:12 pm

Don't know if it is a good solution.

Did a service and check it from my free app...
Maniac
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:15 am

Postby vadimz » Mon Aug 17, 2009 3:18 pm

It seems I'll write own external tool to rename package in all project files
vadimz
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:04 pm
Location: Moldova

Postby Maniac » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:26 pm

And then publish 2 versions of the app?

Does not fit my requirements, because the users have their data in the free version. And if I would publish 2 versions, the would have to export and import to upgrade... not very beautiful...
Maniac
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:15 am

Postby vadimz » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:28 pm

I must publish as 2 different versions and from different market accounts
vadimz
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:04 pm
Location: Moldova

Top

Postby Maniac » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:29 pm

Why?
Maniac
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:15 am

Postby vadimz » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:35 pm

Maniac wrote:Why?

Because f..ng google allows paid apps only for 7 countries.
And it happened so, that I wasn't born in them.

ps
so, I need foreign help to publish paid edition
vadimz
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 5:04 pm
Location: Moldova

Postby Maniac » Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:44 pm

Ah ok, I understand...

Currently google blocks the copy protected apps (mine is copy protected) on many devices... so also f..ng google... I'm loosing a lot of sales. :(

Maybe www.andappstore.com is an alternative for you? But of course not so convenient like the built in market...
Maniac
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:15 am

Postby tina75 » Wed Aug 19, 2009 11:45 am

beside the country where you live...

WOULD it be possible to ad a constant/var in the main-Class (activity...) that says pay/free version and check in the programm if so and show only this or that?

WHY?
I tried to upload an apk in the market twice (same Filename and different Filename) but it says that its still known...

Ideas?
tina75
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:58 pm

Postby WarrenFaith » Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:29 pm

Have you tried to "rename" you application like suffix "lite" for free version... should be working, i guess...

also: just a constant which toogles between lite and pro version...
instead of using branches for your svn, simply make two manifest.xml, if you deploy the lite, use the lite version manifest.xml with a different application name and vice versa.
WarrenFaith
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 10:59 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby Maniac » Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:37 pm

Does that works? Because the package would stay the same then. Does that not conflict on the device if both versions are installed?
Maniac
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 11:15 am

Postby tina75 » Wed Aug 19, 2009 6:23 pm

ill give that i try... but btw, is it possible to store a value in the manifest eg free/pay and read it from the app (i know, its not secure, just to know...)

or eg the version-info?

Greetz,
Tina
tina75
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:58 pm

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 23 guests