executing cmd commands

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

executing cmd commands

Postby androidbeginner » Thu May 08, 2008 1:41 pm

hi
Is there any way to execute cmd functions in android SDK...for example i want to push a file on to the emulator..i dont want it to be done manually..but execute the command "adb push" through the program itself..
i think i need something like the exec() function of java SDK...i tried to use it but it was giving an UnSupportedOperation Exception...can anyone help me in this regard
By the way iam working on windows..

thanks!!
androidbeginner
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:10 am

Top

Re: executing cmd commands

Postby plusminus » Fri May 16, 2008 11:00 am

Hello androidbeginner,

androidbeginner wrote:...but execute the command "adb push" through the program itself.....


through which program :?: The Android-app itself :?

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Re: executing cmd commands

Postby androidbeginner » Fri May 16, 2008 11:30 am

plusminus wrote:through which program :?: The Android-app itself :?



yeah..i mean through the android program itself....
androidbeginner
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:10 am

Postby plusminus » Fri May 16, 2008 11:49 am

Hello androidbeginner,

this cannot be done, as the adb (Android Debug Bridge) is running on your desktop-computer and the Emulator is a separate machine. On a actual device this makes no sense, as there is no adb.

[Edit]
Ok, of course it can be done, but I do not see the sense in doing this with the adb.
[/Edit]

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby androidbeginner » Fri May 16, 2008 12:01 pm

plusminus wrote:Hello androidbeginner,

this cannot be done, as the adb (Android Debug Bridge) is running on your desktop-computer and the Emulator is a separate machine. On a actual device this makes no sense, as there is no adb.

[Edit]
Ok, of course it can be done, but I do not see the sense in doing this with the adb.
[/Edit]

Regards,
plusminus


thanx for that reply plusminus...
androidbeginner
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 7:10 am

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests