Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4362: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4364: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4365: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4366: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
anddev.org • View topic - Creation of Options Menu not Working

Creation of Options Menu not Working

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

Creation of Options Menu not Working

Postby killa.fr0gg » Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:02 am

Hi all,

I'm trying to add an Options Menu to my activity, but apparently I'm doing something wrong, though for the life of me I can't figure out why. I've compared my code to everything I can find on the internet, and as far as I can tell it's word-for-word perfect. Will someone tell me what I'm doing wrong? Thank you so much in advance!

public boolean onCreateOptionsMenu(Menu menu) {
menu.add(0, ADD_ADJECTIVE, 0, "Add Adejective");
menu.add(0, ADD_OBJECT, 0, "Add Object");
return true;
}

public boolean onOptionsItemSelected(MenuItem item) {
switch (item.getItemId()) {
case ADD_ADJECTIVE:
alert1.show();
return true;
case ADD_OBJECT:
alert2.show();
return true;
}
return false;
}

I should probably mention that the specific errors returned are that ADD_ADJECTIVE and ADD_OBJECT cannot be resolved. Again thanks.
killa.fr0gg
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 9:35 am
Location: Los Angeles

Top

Postby tanran » Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:42 am

i havn't met this prolem, you can set breakpoint at onOptionsSelectedItem method.
tanran
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:16 am

Postby tanran » Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:01 am

i havn't met this prolem, you can set breakpoint at onOptionsSelectedItem method.
tanran
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:16 am

Postby padde » Wed Apr 22, 2009 11:00 am

Are ADD_ADJECTIVE and ADD_OBJECT defined as int in that class?
padde
Master Developer
Master Developer
 
Posts: 443
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 4:52 pm

Postby killa.fr0gg » Wed Apr 22, 2009 6:52 pm

I actually figured it out in the wee hours of the morning. turns out all I had to do was change the identifiers to numbers. Bah! I hate stupid careless mistakes. Thanks to padde, had I not figured it out, your comment would have done it for me.
killa.fr0gg
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 9:35 am
Location: Los Angeles

Postby alpesh_harsoda » Wed Apr 29, 2009 1:12 pm

yoy gave the same order id for both menu item.use the different id for both.
Regards,
Alpesh Patel,
Logistic Infotech
http://www.logisticinfotech.com
User avatar
alpesh_harsoda
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 12:35 pm
Location: Rajkot,Gujarat(India)

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests