Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4362: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4364: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4365: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4366: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
anddev.org • View topic - 'Application not installed' but installs through Eclipse

'Application not installed' but installs through Eclipse

Put your problem here if it does not fit any of the other categories.

'Application not installed' but installs through Eclipse

Postby CitizenSmif » Wed Mar 02, 2011 11:32 pm

Hi,

I've built an Android app and have extensively tested it using virtual machines and my own device through Eclipse.

The app is now finalized and (I thought) was ready for release, however when packaging, signing, copying to SD card then trying to install it will return 'Application not installed' with a Tick beside it.

Can anyone shed some light on why it may install and run correctly through Eclipse but not after packaging and installing manually?

Thanks
CitizenSmif
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 12:45 am

Top

Re: 'Application not installed' but installs through Eclipse

Postby strider2023 » Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:03 pm

Did you check in you if you Unknown Sources ticked?? If not go to settings>Applications>Unknown Sources
strider2023
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 126
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 6:34 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: 'Application not installed' but installs through Eclipse

Postby vhalexxs » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:32 am

Hi,

Did you uninstall the previous apps that was installed by eclipse? This might be you are trying to install the apk file with the same version as the already installed in your phone.
Alex Escobar
Senior Android Engineer
-----------------------
Airpush.com: The Push Notification Ad Network
User avatar
vhalexxs
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:19 am

Re: 'Application not installed' but installs through Eclipse

Postby raj_J2ME » Wed Mar 16, 2011 7:13 am

Yeah, you should make this sure that the same app is not still installed and if yes then you can try to remove the same. Also you can check with the new name of the application, whether this works or not?
Thanks with Regards,
Raj - The Kernel
raj_J2ME
Master Developer
Master Developer
 
Posts: 311
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 7:40 am
Location: The Capital of India,

Top

Return to Other Coding-Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSNbot Media and 11 guests