Updating the Eclipse ADT-Plugin

Basic Tutorials concerning: GUI, Views, Activites, XML, Layouts, Intents, ...

Updating the Eclipse ADT-Plugin

Postby plusminus » Sat Nov 17, 2007 10:58 am

Hey there,
I grabbed some information for you from Google about Updating the ADT Plugin.

:!: :arrow: Updating SDK/ADT from m3-rc20/22

I'd prefer the "Alternative version", simply because it is "faster" and doesn't check all the other plugins by default.

Google wrote:Updating the ADT Plugin

To update the ADT plugin to the latest version, follow these steps:

1. Select Help > Software Updates > Find and Install....
2. Select Search for updates of the currently installed features and press Finish.
3. If any update for ADT is available, select and install.

Alternatively,

1. Select Help > Software Updates > Manage Configuration.
2. Navigate down the tree and select Android Development Tools <version>
3. Select Scan for Updates under Available Tasks.


Regards,
plusminus
Last edited by plusminus on Sat Dec 15, 2007 4:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Top

ADT hangs app

Postby cellslam » Sun Nov 18, 2007 6:59 pm

Hi Plus-!

Has anyone here experienced Eclipse locking up when choosing the ADT path for Adroid Tools??
I can't get pass this issue.
Thanks!
cellslam
Once Poster
Once Poster
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 2:28 pm
Location: Columbus, Oh

Re: ADT hangs app

Postby plusminus » Sun Nov 18, 2007 8:14 pm

cellslam wrote:Hi Plus-!

Has anyone here experienced Eclipse locking up when choosing the ADT path for Adroid Tools??
I can't get pass this issue.
Thanks!


I didn't, so its hard for me to help, but perhaps someone else had that crappy experience too :?:

Posting some info about your system-setup and exactly where the bug occurred will make it easier for the others!
I assume it occurred on "Help --> Software Updates --> Find and Install --> Add Remote Site" ?
Or did you receive it when trying to update (as you are posting in the Update-ADT-Thread) ?


Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby xcallmejudasx » Thu Oct 08, 2009 5:27 pm

What version of Eclipse are you using? I'm running 1.5(Ganymede) and I haven't had any issues with it.
xcallmejudasx
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:25 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Updating the Eclipse ADT-Plugin

Postby barrios » Tue Oct 05, 2010 4:39 pm

After a year has gone by since the last post I have some news about ADT & eclipse. According to mobile developer android magazin (german) published in september 2010 Galileo works well with ADT while Helios doesn't. You also have to choose an eclipse version with JDT, e.g. classic, java developer or RCP.
barrios
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 4:20 pm

Top

Return to Novice Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests