Not able to do Proxy setting for the emulator

Problems with WiFi, SQLite ,Bluetooth, WiMax, Proxies, etc...

Not able to do Proxy setting for the emulator

Postby manish » Thu May 28, 2009 2:03 pm

:?: Hi,

I am facing problem in doing proxy setting for the emulator.

I am using following option in the run dialog
-http-proxy http://<user_name>:<password>@<ip>:<port>
to set the proxy setting.

I have also given user permission to my application.
But I am not able to access the net.

I have also tried to browse google.com from the emulator but that also has not pinged.
manish
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 1:06 pm

Top

Postby cadlg » Fri Jun 05, 2009 9:44 pm

I had the same problem.

I tried the -http-proxy and I also tried an insert into the system table in the settings database, which used to work in some of the previous versions of the sdk, but it didn't work.

This is what worked for me (although I sometimes get 'malformed request' errors when I run the browser application from the android desktop):

- Run the emulator and go to Settings -> Wireless controls -> Mobile networks - Access Point Names
- Click on the access point you see in the list
- Set the following values:

- Proxy : your proxy address
- Port : your proxy port
- Username : your username if needed, or <Not set>
- Password : your password if needed, or <Not set>

Hope this helps.

cadlg.
cadlg
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 84
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 12:33 am
Location: Guatemala

thank u . it have worked for me

Postby neelima » Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:43 am

cadlg wrote:I had the same problem.

I tried the -http-proxy and I also tried an insert into the system table in the settings database, which used to work in some of the previous versions of the sdk, but it didn't work.

This is what worked for me (although I sometimes get 'malformed request' errors when I run the browser application from the android desktop):

- Run the emulator and go to Settings -> Wireless controls -> Mobile networks - Access Point Names
- Click on the access point you see in the list
- Set the following values:

- Proxy : your proxy address
- Port : your proxy port
- Username : your username if needed, or <Not set>
- Password : your password if needed, or <Not set>

Hope this helps.

cadlg.
neelima
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:11 am

Postby newtoandroid » Sun Dec 20, 2009 4:37 pm

Even i m facing the same problem............i tried APN settings...........but still unsuccessful..........can anyone suggest something else????????
PLZ.....HELP ME!!!!!
User avatar
newtoandroid
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 2:16 pm
Location: Mumbai ,India

Postby bluef » Fri Apr 23, 2010 4:15 pm

Same problem for me... :(

In fact, when activating the -debug-proxy option, it told me that the HTTPService trying to connect to
"http_service_connect: trying to connect to 74.125.87.103:80"

which is not the proxy IP address...

I tried to put the proxy IP address in the emulator.exe command line AND in the setup of the emulator... but... nothing better...

Any help would be appreciated !

bluef
bluef
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:45 am

Postby ajvan » Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:46 am

I have the same problem. Funny part is that few days ago, everything was working just fine. I set up (create) new APN with proxy/port and browser & google maps (also my app using maps) worked perfectly. Maybe some AWD update from google mess up things...any suggestion would be appreciated.
ajvan
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 10:36 am

Top

Postby ajvan » Mon Apr 26, 2010 12:41 pm

Ok, I made quick research, and here is what i do:
I download latest eclipse, latest android SDK. I unpack SDK, install ADT Plugin..everything ok. I also installed all emulators using AVD manager. For test purposes of my application, which use maps, i have acquired apiKey in order to use MapView component. Simple app, just for test purposes. I have created 4 emulators in AVD manager, all with google api (3, 4, 6 and 7) - because i need com.google.android.maps library and also, maps app provided by google goes with this API (Google API - Google Inc).
I have started each of those emulators, setup proxy:port pair (create new access point with relevant parameters) and try to connect with emulator browser, maps app provided by google, maps (using browser), and my own app..in all...4 emulators with four let`s call them apps. Here are the results:

Target: Google APIs (API Level 3)
BROWSER - works fine
MAPS - not working
Maps using Browser - works fine
MyMapsApp - not working

Target: Google APIs (API Level 4)
BROWSER - works fine
MAPS - not working - (network failure !!!! - after several minutes trying to load - exact message: try again later. if that doesn`t work try installing new version of this app)
Maps using Browser - works fine
MyMapsApp - not working

Target: Google APIs (API Level 6)
BROWSER - not working
MAPS - not working
Maps using Browser - not working
MyMapsApp - not working

Target: Google APIs (API Level 7)
BROWSER - not working
MAPS - not working
Maps using Browser - not working
MyMapsApp - not working

As I have mentioned in my previous post, funny part is that everything has been working perfect until last week..and then..suddenly total disaster. Also, i manage to telnet to port 5554, default emulator port, also, using windows command promt, i listed all connections and find that TCP port 5554 is up and listening, so that should not be a problem.
ajvan
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 10:36 am

Postby StillALearner » Fri May 07, 2010 8:05 am

Hi,

I am facing this issue too... APN setting , command line setting none seems to help, i tried in both 1.6 n 2.1 , no luck in either of the cases.
In the APN settings i set
proxy :ProxyIPaddress ;
port : portno. (8080) ;
Username : DOMAIN\userid;
password : password;
and rest of the values <not set>
When contacted my N/w admin,i was told that proxy server has been hit with empty authentication credentials..
not sure if 'am missing any other config settings ?
hoping for a solution !!!
StillALearner
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 12:02 pm

Top

Return to Networking & Database Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests