Problem in sending SMS

Problems with WiFi, SQLite ,Bluetooth, WiMax, Proxies, etc...

Problem in sending SMS

Postby judy » Mon May 26, 2008 6:42 am

Hi,


When i was use "sms send 5085551212 hello" in command window,I gor error "unknown command"
Can anybody please tell me What is thereason for the above error?
network
judy
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:04 am
Location: India

Top

Postby kiran » Mon May 26, 2008 1:20 pm

Hi judy,
For sending sms to emulator, try using emulator control in DDMS.
Regards,
Kiran.
:) smile it is the key that fits the lock of everybody's heart
User avatar
kiran
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:36 am
Location: India

Problem in sending SMS

Postby judy » Mon May 26, 2008 1:29 pm

Hi,


When i use emulator control,It become grayed .I cant do any operations in emulator control.

Thanks
judy
network
judy
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:04 am
Location: India

Postby Jesmiatka » Mon May 26, 2008 3:56 pm

Hi,

You can, you just have to enter a phone number first :-)

Greetz,
Mike
Jesmiatka
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Netherlands

Problem in sending sms

Postby judy » Tue May 27, 2008 5:38 am

Where i have to mention the telephone number?

Thanks
judy
network
judy
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:04 am
Location: India

Postby Jesmiatka » Tue May 27, 2008 8:17 am

Hi,

in the incoming phonenumber field ;-)
Check attachment.

Greetz,
Mike
Attachments
smscheck.JPG
smscheck.JPG (28.02 KiB) Viewed 704 times
Jesmiatka
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Netherlands

Top

Problem in sending sms

Postby judy » Tue May 27, 2008 8:27 am

Hi,

Thanks for ur reply
Actualy,I cant enter anything in my emulator control.all the textboxes are grayed.


Thanks
judy
network
judy
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:04 am
Location: India

Postby Jesmiatka » Tue May 27, 2008 8:39 am

Hmmm,

I don't know the problem if the incoming number is also grayed out..
Are you sure you launched the emulator with eclipse and that you have it selected in the Devices tab?
I'm afraid I can't help you if you've done that as well..

Greetz,
Mike
Jesmiatka
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 164
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Netherlands

Problem in sending sms

Postby judy » Tue May 27, 2008 8:56 am

Here my emulator control is,
Check the attachement
network
judy
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:04 am
Location: India

Postby kiran » Tue May 27, 2008 9:00 am

hi judy,
For using emulator control
* You need to have your emulator running.
* Running emulators and threads are listed to the left select an emulator.
* If ddms is working normally you shoud be able to see the log data generated.
regards,
kiran
:) smile it is the key that fits the lock of everybody's heart
User avatar
kiran
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:36 am
Location: India

Postby judy » Tue May 27, 2008 11:59 am

I tried lot.Eventhough the emulator control is grayed.

Can anybody please help me

Thanks
judy
network
judy
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:04 am
Location: India

Postby kiran » Tue May 27, 2008 12:03 pm

hi judy,
I cant see the image of emulator u posted.
Regards,
Kiran.
:) smile it is the key that fits the lock of everybody's heart
User avatar
kiran
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 11:36 am
Location: India

Postby judy » Tue May 27, 2008 1:07 pm

Here my emulator
Attachments
emulator.JPG
emulator.JPG (30.51 KiB) Viewed 652 times
network
judy
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:04 am
Location: India

Postby judy » Tue May 27, 2008 1:11 pm

Here my emulator control
Attachments
emulator.JPG
emulator.JPG (30.51 KiB) Viewed 650 times
network
judy
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 11:04 am
Location: India

hi

Postby manju » Thu Jun 26, 2008 11:50 am

hi judy...
kiran is correct... first you run emulator and restart your eclipse.... then you can find list and that grayed will be open... If still not working, do as i did..

Go to menu in devices, reset adb. now you should see this... I don't know the reason by trial and error method i got it...
manju
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:38 am
Location: banglore

Top
Next

Return to Networking & Database Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests