How to connect a G1 to an ad-hoc network

Problems with WiFi, SQLite ,Bluetooth, WiMax, Proxies, etc...

How to connect a G1 to an ad-hoc network

Postby androiddev » Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:20 pm

How can a G1 phone be connected to an ad-hoc wifi network because when set up, the ad-hoc network running on a computer is not visible on the G1 phone?
androiddev
Once Poster
Once Poster
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 10:16 pm

Top

Postby ravinsp » Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:04 pm

I'm also looking for this possibility. So far I haven't found anything. I guess it needs an access point to use Wi-Fi.

FYI, iPhone also needs an access point for Wi-Fi. Two iPhones cannot be directly connected with each other. I think this is the same with Android G1.

I'm just guessing since I don't have a G1 phone. You'd better keep looking.
-RavinSP-
ravinsp
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Sri Lanka

Top

Return to Networking & Database Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests