AudioRecord amplitude

All your problems with Audio, Video and Images.

AudioRecord amplitude

Postby r0yalty » Tue Apr 06, 2010 5:02 pm

Is it possible to get the amplitude/volume while recording with AudioRecord?
r0yalty
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2010 7:26 am

Top

Postby sukumori » Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:51 pm

I am also looking for this same , implemenatation. Can somebody help please!!
Any kind of help is apppreciated,
Thankyou so much:)
sukumori
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2010 10:33 pm

Postby BobGardner » Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:36 am

Here is a program that shows amplitude. Hope it helps. You need to add audio record permission to manifest file. Go 'wooooo!' and touch the screen to rerun the acquire and calc.
Attachments
helloamplitude.java
(4.43 KiB) Downloaded 391 times
BobGardner
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 11:34 pm
Location: Orlando

Top

Return to Multimedia Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 5 guests