trying friendfinder

Put problem concerning MapActivities, MapViews, Overlays and GPS in this forum.

trying friendfinder

Postby nkho » Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:00 am

Hi plusminus

i encountered the problem whereby i copy and paste the source code from the FriendFinder.zip, realize that the attribute of activity tag prompt me an error. saying that activity <tag> is missing required attribute. and when i change the original code which is <activity class=".FriendFinder"....> to <activity android:name=".FriendFinder"....> and it works alrite for the syntax error...but when i running the application it prompting me the java.lang.indexoutofboundexception in the emulator. do you know what happen?

please help me.thanks
nkho
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 4:51 am

Top

FriendFinder - Problem running

Postby ramonrabello » Fri Jun 13, 2008 6:29 am

i'm having the same problem...anyone plz help us

ramon
ramonrabello
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:51 pm

Postby plusminus » Sat Jun 14, 2008 5:00 pm

Hey guys,

What does the debugger say ?

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

hi

Postby manju » Mon Jun 16, 2008 5:44 am

Hi plusminus

i have some errors in that program.Can you please tell me how these files should be created??

My error is in following lines.

menu.add(0, 0, getString(R.string.map_menu_zoom_in));
menu.add(0, 1, getString(R.string.map_menu_zoom_out));
menu.add(0, 2, getString(R.string.map_menu_toggle_street_satellite));
menu.add(0, 3, getString(R.string.map_menu_back_to_list));

I guess this is because of not able to access other programs like FriendFinder doesn't access FriendFinderMap and so on...
manju
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:38 am
Location: banglore

hi

Postby manju » Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:08 pm

Hi plusminus,

Now my error in running above program is as follows which is displaying on my emulator::

Application Error:
org.anddev.android.friendfinder

An error has occurred in org.anddev.android.friendfinder
Unable to start activity
ComponentInfo{org.anddev.android.friendfinder/org.anddev.android.friendfinder.FriendFinder}:
java.lang.SecurityException:
Permission
android.permission.READ_CONTACTS required for provider contacts.


I have also added required permissions in manifest.xml file still am having these errors.....
pls do check these..... :( :(
manju
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:38 am
Location: banglore

good news...

Postby manju » Thu Jun 19, 2008 6:14 pm

Now my program is working.... :D :D

But i have questions here:

1. I am getting my contacts as below:

manju(not set km)
poorna(not set km)
shiva(not set km)

why is this??? :? :?


:?: :?: 2.How is the location work done here?? I mean, for GPS stuffs, it requires some service provider of a person's mobile no or whatever... what is that here???? :o :? :?

I have read somewhere in this tutorial that emulator itself acts as a psuedo-gps -receiver, that means can we locate person's location at places other than around Google-Headquarters????


:?: :?: 3.before receiving the signal showing this mobile is at so and so place,we need transmitter which transmits the signals to the satellite for this purpose.Now which is out transmitor here??? mobile phone???? If so, how...??? :shock:

answer to any of these questions is welcome...

Thanks in advance...
manju
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:38 am
Location: banglore

Top

Postby zsimplicityz » Thu Jun 26, 2008 3:22 am

to add on to the above post manju have posted , here's the screen shot that we are experiencing ..

NOT SET KM:

Image
Image


There's one more thing .
I notice that the default location for ME is at North America on the map .
How do I change it to other location like Singapore ? A upclose zoom shot of Singapore .

Image
Image
zsimplicityz
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:19 am

hi

Postby manju » Thu Jun 26, 2008 4:49 am

hi all...

exactly the above shown type only we are getting error.... I tried to solve this by sending PM to others whom i thought they solved the error,bt it seems many ppl are having this... so pls those who have solved this error come to our help....
manju
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:38 am
Location: banglore

Postby zsimplicityz » Mon Jun 30, 2008 3:45 am

any solutions being generated guys ?
zsimplicityz
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:19 am

Re: good news...

Postby plusminus » Mon Jun 30, 2008 7:53 am

Hello guys,

manju wrote:manju(not set km)
poorna(not set km)
shiva(not set km)
why is this??? :? :?

What does the debugger say? Maybe the column(see below) is not read out properly :?:
manju wrote: :?: :?: 2.How is the location work done here?? I mean, for GPS stuffs, it requires some service provider of a person's mobile no or whatever... what is that here???? :o :? :?

Having done the tutorial with the very first SDK, there was a "Notes"-Column fpr each contact, which could take a String. I (mis)used this column to store a string like this: "geo:42.1242,123.12525;" and parsed it. This column is gone since m5. Any other column that takes a String will do the same job.

manju wrote: I have read somewhere in this tutorial that emulator itself acts as a psuedo-gps -receiver, that means can we locate person's location at places other than around Google-Headquarters????

Yes, have a look at the Map-Tutorials Subforum. You'll find many tutorials replacing the system-default moch-gps-provider there.
manju wrote: :?: :?: 3.before receiving the signal showing this mobile is at so and so place,we need transmitter which transmits the signals to the satellite for this purpose.Now which is out transmitor here??? mobile phone???? If so, how...??? :shock:

As said before, Friends-Locations are hardcoded. This had been done for simplicity-reasons, not to overwhelm the Android-Beginner. Actual LIVE-sharing of the GPS-Data could be easily done via a centralized Server or P2P.

Regards,
plusminus
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby zsimplicityz » Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:04 am

there's no error from the compiler .
just tat upon clicking Menu -> Back to List
we see what's stated in the screen shot .
zsimplicityz
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:19 am

Postby plusminus » Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:06 am

zsimplicityz wrote:there's no error from the compiler .
just tat upon clicking Menu -> Back to List
we see what's stated in the screen shot .


So, before it shows up correctly :?:
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby zsimplicityz » Mon Jun 30, 2008 8:42 am

yeah . correctly as in the map show .
Once i click ..

Menu

Back to List

Add a new contact

The screen , not set in km is shown .
zsimplicityz
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:19 am

hi

Postby manju » Sat Jul 05, 2008 5:37 pm

hi plusminus...


thanks for your reply.... :D

Now me,zsimplicityz and others are having that one and only one problem.., :wink:

display is jus as shown above.....
Any idea?//
manju
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 9:38 am
Location: banglore

Postby zsimplicityz » Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:16 am

sigh .. its been a few days since plusminus have came in . wonder where he is ?
zsimplicityz
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:19 am

Top
Next

Return to Map Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests