error: the network seems to be down for now. we'll keep...

Put problem concerning MapActivities, MapViews, Overlays and GPS in this forum.

error: the network seems to be down for now. we'll keep...

Postby rogeronline » Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:36 am

:( Hi guys,

After setting up proxy for Android Emulator, I found browser looks fine but when I try to access map application,
the following error msg was pop up....

"the network seems to be down for now. we'll keep trying, though"

I got few answers about this issue from google.
Any clues or workaround about this???

thanks a lot!!

Roger
rogeronline
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:18 am

Top

Postby NithinG » Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:17 pm

hi rogeronline,
Can u tell me how to set proxy??. Im not able to connect wit the network. i tried to set the proxy ,but still its not working.
Thanks,

NithinG
NithinG
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 6:24 am

Postby rogeronline » Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:05 am

Hi ,

you can set proxy in command line using following sql.

Delete

adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "DELETE FROM system WHERE _id=99"


Insert

adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO system VALUES(99,'http_proxy','proxy.xx.xxx.xx:8080');"

Query

adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "SELECT * FROM system"
rogeronline
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:18 am

Postby ndroid » Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:56 am

i think maps cant be sued behind proxy
regards
ndroid
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:29 pm

Top

Return to Map Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests