Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/session.php on line 1007: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781

Strict Standards: Non-static method utf_normalizer::nfc() should not be called statically in /www/htdocs/w006661d/anddev/includes/utf/utf_tools.php on line 1781
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4362: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4364: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4365: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
[phpBB Debug] PHP Notice: in file /includes/functions.php on line 4366: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /includes/utf/utf_tools.php:1781)
anddev.org • View topic - error: the network seems to be down for now. we'll keep...

error: the network seems to be down for now. we'll keep...

Put problem concerning MapActivities, MapViews, Overlays and GPS in this forum.

error: the network seems to be down for now. we'll keep...

Postby rogeronline » Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:36 am

:( Hi guys,

After setting up proxy for Android Emulator, I found browser looks fine but when I try to access map application,
the following error msg was pop up....

"the network seems to be down for now. we'll keep trying, though"

I got few answers about this issue from google.
Any clues or workaround about this???

thanks a lot!!

Roger
rogeronline
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:18 am

Top

Postby NithinG » Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:17 pm

hi rogeronline,
Can u tell me how to set proxy??. Im not able to connect wit the network. i tried to set the proxy ,but still its not working.
Thanks,

NithinG
NithinG
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2008 6:24 am

Postby rogeronline » Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:05 am

Hi ,

you can set proxy in command line using following sql.

Delete

adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "DELETE FROM system WHERE _id=99"


Insert

adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "INSERT INTO system VALUES(99,'http_proxy','proxy.xx.xxx.xx:8080');"

Query

adb shell sqlite3 /data/data/com.google.android.providers.settings/databases/settings.db "SELECT * FROM system"
rogeronline
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:18 am

Postby ndroid » Fri Dec 19, 2008 5:56 am

i think maps cant be sued behind proxy
regards
ndroid
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 1:29 pm

Top

Return to Map Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests