Changing providers

Put problem concerning MapActivities, MapViews, Overlays and GPS in this forum.

Changing providers

Postby vishakha » Sat Jul 09, 2011 2:22 pm

Hi All,

I am working on geolocation application in that I want to use Gps provider as it giving accurate location than network provider.But sometimes indoor the gps signal is not reaching then I want to use network provider.Whenever Gps signal is not reaching that time I want to use network provider.And whenever I go outdoor that time I want to have gps provider only. How can I switch between these providers?

Thanks ,
Vishakha
vishakha
Junior Developer
Junior Developer
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 10:10 am

Top

Re: Changing providers

Postby Ghost » Wed Jul 13, 2011 7:51 am

You can also have both of them enabled.
There should be some method to check GPS signal strength though.
Ghost
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 2:50 pm

Re: Changing providers

Postby Injury Lawyer » Fri Aug 19, 2011 5:07 pm

Hi Vishakha,

Thank you for posting this question about gps. I do not have an idea about this and I am hoping that someone will answer your question so that I may know it also.

Houston Personal Injury Lawyer
Injury Lawyer
Once Poster
Once Poster
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 5:51 am

Top

Return to Map Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 4 guests