1.0r1 Position set but map does not show up

Put problem concerning MapActivities, MapViews, Overlays and GPS in this forum.

1.0r1 Position set but map does not show up

Postby 3dcg » Sun Oct 19, 2008 3:02 pm

Hi, downloaded the Android SDK 1.0r1 Win and started the emulator - via telnet I've set the geo position (geo fix ...) then I click to show my position (and zoom into it) but the map does not show up on the emulator.

Using Vista Ultimate, Eclipse 3.4 and

java version "1.6.0_07"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_07-b06)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 10.0-b23, mixed mode, sharing)

any hints?

regards



.
3dcg
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 2:58 pm

Top

Postby phannguyen » Tue Oct 21, 2008 5:36 am

If emulator work well and u can use map app of amulator ,i think u have configured enviroment ok.
u should post code and some picture about this problem ,this help everyone can help u better.
regard,
PhanNguyen
phannguyen
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 56
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2008 7:37 am

Postby 3dcg » Tue Oct 21, 2008 12:54 pm

Well there is no code - I set a position via telnet to the emulator and geo fix and then I call the map view application in the emulator and want to see my positoon and this does not work?!?

Can someone give me a little map eclipse project for trying if it works via the emulator? Hello Android worked.

regards


.
3dcg
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 2:58 pm

Postby MrSnowflake » Tue Oct 21, 2008 1:11 pm

You need to have permission.INTERNET for the map to be downloaded.
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Postby 3dcg » Tue Oct 21, 2008 7:08 pm

By using the browser I can surf the internet via the emulator so this seems not to be the problem - I am not using an application - I am using the plain android emulator - nothing else?!? No application.

Where can I set the permission.INTERNET for the plain emulator? If I have an app then I have the AdroidManifest.xml but what If I want to run the emulator alone to play with? Even when I start an application where I have set the values in the manifest I can not access the maps (view) by the GUI of the emulator phone?!?

Image

ThanX-a-lot


.
3dcg
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2008 2:58 pm

Top

Return to Map Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests