g1 without 3g network

General topics about the Android-Platform itself.
Coding issues please to the subforum right below.

g1 without 3g network

Postby gustavoberman » Wed Oct 29, 2008 3:22 pm

Hi there!
I'm in Argentina, in a town with no 3g network (at least with my provider). :(

I wanted to know what features doesn't work without a 3g network (but i have gsm and wifi instead)

Thanks!
gustavoberman
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:03 pm

Top

Postby MrSnowflake » Wed Oct 29, 2008 4:28 pm

Everything will probably work, only will it work slower. I hope for you they have EDGE there, or maybe GPRS, because with GSM only it will be dead slow!
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Postby gustavoberman » Wed Oct 29, 2008 4:47 pm

MrSnowflake wrote:Everything will probably work, only will it work slower. I hope for you they have EDGE there, or maybe GPRS, because with GSM only it will be dead slow!


Thanks!

What I don't get is:
Do I need my provider for a data link using EDGE or GPRS (for data transfer)?
or can I just do the same using the internet via wifi?

Edge and GPRS via my cellphone provider means i have to pay every Kb I'm using :cry:
Wifi means Kb for free. :wink:
gustavoberman
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:03 pm

Postby MrSnowflake » Wed Oct 29, 2008 6:18 pm

You can do the same with WiFi (and a lot faster of course :) ), but with wifi ofcourse you can't use the online stuff on the move.
User avatar
MrSnowflake
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 1439
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 3:11 pm
Location: Flanders, Belgium

Postby plusminus » Wed Oct 29, 2008 7:29 pm

I'm fine with EDGE currently. Nothing I really can argue about.
Image
Image | Android Development Community / Tutorials
User avatar
plusminus
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2688
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 8:37 pm
Location: Schriesheim, Germany

Postby gustavoberman » Wed Oct 29, 2008 7:46 pm

plusminus wrote:I'm fine with EDGE currently. Nothing I really can argue about.


Thanks!

All I need now is to buy an unlocked G1, send it over to Maryland where a firend lives, and wait for him to come over for christmas
Searching...

Thanks again!
gustavoberman
Freshman
Freshman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2008 11:03 pm

Top

Postby GasBot » Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:04 pm

plusminus wrote:I'm fine with EDGE currently. Nothing I really can argue about.


Same here, I've been using EDGE with no problems what-so-ever. However I hear that Denver is going to be one of the next markets to get the 3G service, so I have a feeling after that, I won't be able to go to EDGE. :p
GasBot
Experienced Developer
Experienced Developer
 
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2008 7:19 am

Top

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest